"Who is going to step up and inspire us next?" Reactions to her death inside ...

Taxation should never be the main driver behind an investment.

The SJO youth wrestling wants to build a premier program and needs your help.


Our 2020 Parkland graduates, here's who earned degrees

This year's pandemic did not divert the efforts of 83 area residents who completed the requirements for their respective programs at Parkland College in May. Nearly a quarter of the graduates in the Class of 2020 received degrees in the medical field.

Due to successive executive orders put in place to stop the spread of the Coronavirus by Governor J.B. Pritzker, Parkland's 53rd Commencement Exercise was held online back on May 22, 2020 via YouTube for the first time in school history. Originally live-streamed, the virtual ceremony included speakers, award presentations, and the reading of the graduates' names.

This summer, Parkland sent graduates a green mortarboard, a Parkland tassel with new signet and a padded diploma cover as well as other memorabilia to commemorate their academic achievement.

The college also plans to extend an invitation to 2020 graduates to walk across the stage at the 2021 exercise.

Here is a list of area graduates enter the job market or continuing their education at a four-year institution:

Briley C Ackerman, Tolono
AAS, Nursing

John M Acklin, Ogden
AES, Engineering Science

Elizabeth K Alt, Tolono
AA, Elementary Education

Cody W Argo, Tolono
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Roger S Ayers, Sidney
AAS, Nursing

Kayla J Balsbaugh, St. Joseph
AAS, Child Development

Hollie N Baltzell, St. Joseph
AAS, Nursing

Jennifer A Barnard, Sidney
AA, General

Jason T Bowman, Ogden
AAS, Agricultural Business: Precision Ag Technology

Kira J Brinkley, Tolono
AFA, Music Education

Melanie L Broch, St. Joseph
AAS, Surgical Technology

Bryson D Chancellor, Tolono
AS, Aviation

Austin R Chilton, St. Joseph
AS, Biological Sciences

Britney F Christman, Sidney
AA, Psychology

Jarrett L Clem, St. Joseph
CER, Construction: Electrical Inside Wireman

Destiny H Coffey, Sidney
AA, Social Work

Bonnie G Collins, Ogden
AAS, Digital Media

Elena K Cotter, St. Joseph
AS, General

Christine M Danielson, Philo
AS, General

Zach T David, Ogden
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Logan J Dobbs, St. Joseph
AAS, Diesel Power Equipment Technology

Kenzie L Dodds, Tolono
AA, Psychology

Austin M Downen, Tolono
AAS, Diesel Power Equipment Technology

Brandon G Downen, Tolono
AA, Sociology

Emily C Eastin, Tolono
AA, General

Trevor B Elliott, St. Joseph
AA, Criminal Justice Education

Mickaela J Fleming, Royal
AAS, Nursing

Hope A Frost, Royal
AAS, Nursing

Lauren N Frost, Tolono
AA, Criminal Justice Education

Justyn R Fruhling, St. Joseph
AAS, Radiologic Technology

Bryce M Haake, St. Joseph
AA, General

Webb T Hancock, Tolono
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Grant C Harper, Ogden
AAS, Automotive Technology

Christian M Hasler, Philo
AA, History

Ashley N Holm, Tolono
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Devinne D Horton, Sidney
AAS, Nursing

Brandi L Huson, Ogden
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Allyson K James, Philo
AA, Elementary Education

Sophia A Kaisner, Philo
AS, General

Zachary A Kohlmann, Tolono
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Joseph H Lamendola, Tolono
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Kaitlyn M Landis, St. Joseph
AAS, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Payton J Lareau, Tolono
AAS, Emergency Medical Services: Paramedic

Brianna S Lilly, St. Joseph
AAS, Nursing

Alicia A Maxey, St. Joseph
AAS, Criminal Justice

Emily M McCrone, Tolono
AS, General

Emma L Messman, Sidney
AS, General

Devon M Miezio, Ogden
CER, Practical Nursing

Billie J Miller, Philo
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Leah J Miller, Tolono
AAS, Nursing

McKayla R Norton, Philo
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Brendan Z Olauson, St. Joseph
AES, Engineering Science

Kristen A Polizzi, St. Joseph
AAS, Business: Management

Austin R Rein, Ogden
AAS, Agricultural Business: Precision Ag Technology

Ileana L Roberts, Sidney
AAS, Nursing

Carson T Robinson, Sidney
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Samantha J Roderick, Tolono
AA, General

Cori B Rodriguez, Ogden
AAS, Nursing

Paige N Sappenfield, Philo
AAS, Nursing

Megan K Schumacher, St. Joseph
AAS, Veterinary Technology

Sydney J Schurvinske, Sidney
AA, General

Briley L Smith, Tolono
AA, Elementary Education

Katleyn M Smith, Ogden
AAS, Radiologic Technology

Nash C Stanfield, Sidney
AAS, Business: Management

Derek L Stevens, Tolono
AAS, Emergency Medical Services: Paramedic

Andrew J Stewart, St. Joseph
AA, Psychology

Kaitlyn R Taylor, St. Joseph
CER, Practical Nursing

Mitchell R Thompsen, St. Joseph
AS, General

Carrie J Turner, Tolono
AAS, Business: Management

Jordan M Turner, St. Joseph
CER, Automotive Technician

Kyle E Vansickle, Sidney
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Kimberly A Vecchio, Philo
AAS, Business Administrative Technology

Jason M Waldeck, St. Joseph
AS, Computer Science/Computer Information Systems

Emilee M Walters, Tolono
AA, Psychology

Ethan F Warren, Philo
CER, Automotive Technician

Israel D Wells, Sidney
AGS, Associate in General Studies

Kenneth A Wells Jr, St. Joseph
AAS, Respiratory Care

Madison R Wilson, Philo
AS, General

Sarah E Wiseman, St. Joseph
AFA, Art and Design

Nicole L Woller, St. Joseph
AS, General

Casey J Young, Tolono
AA, General

Jordan T Hall, St. Joseph
AAS, Nursing

Tenneal Frerichs, St. Joseph
AAS, Nursing


No comments:

Post a Comment