Today's news
"Our liberty depends on the freedom of the press"
www.oursentinel.com

Previous articles

Pence honored as All-Stater

St. Joseph-Ogden's Ty Pence was named to the 2020-21 Illinois Basketball Coaches Association's Class 2A All-State Team. The organization recognized Pence, SJO's leading scorer, along with 30 other players from Class 2A programs around the state with a selection to their 2021 First-Team. Twenty-nine additional players were earned special mention.

Players were selected by the IBCA representatives at the All-State Selection Meeting on April 9. Three other players from the Illini Prairie Conference were also named on this year's list. See the complete list below.

First Team

Evan Wermert
Senior, Teutopolis High School

Kaleb Applebey
Senior, Mount Carmel

Beau Stipp
Senior, Mount Carmel

Sean Flood
Senior, Niles (Northridge Prep)

Ty Pence
Sophomore, St. Joe Ogden (SJO)

Jalen Quinn
Junior, Tuscola

Josh Harris
Senior, Timothy Christian

Ben Vander Wal
Junior, Timothy Christian

Johnny Dieck
Senior, Chicago Christian

Tanner Wilson
Senior, North Mac

Dre Scott
Senior, Pinckneyville

Landon Zurliene
Senior, Fairfield

Eli Downen
Senior, Carterville

Zach Derus
Senior, Rockford Lutheran

Walt Hill
Sophomore, Rockford Lutheran

Nate Henry
Junior, Rockridge

Marcus Williams
Junior, Sterling Newman

Holt Geltmaker
Senior, IVC

Jaxon Cusac-McKay
Senior, Fieldcrest

Trey Bazzell
Senior, Prairie Central

JT Welch
Senior, Bloomington Central Catholic

Isaac Turner
Junior, Nashville High School

DJ Starr
Junior, Normal UHigh

Justin Guernsey
Senior, Pleasant Plains

Reece Johnson
Senior, Benton

Joshua Caleb Slawinski
Senior, Corliss

Freddie Cooper
Senior, Corliss

Enari Thomas
Senior, Chicago Marshall

Jerrell Edwards
Junior, Chicago Dunbar

Darrius Perryman
Junior, Chicago Clark

Jake Hamilton
Sophomore, Sacred Heart Griffin


Special Mention

Grant Hyer
Senior, Quincy Notre Dame

Jacob Shoven
Senior, Clifton Central

Elijah Tidwell
Senior, Bismarck-Henning Rossville Alvin

Zach Tucker
Senior, Byron

Noah McElravy
Senior, Fairfield

Caden Bee
Junior, Salem

Nikko Powe
Junior, Kewanee

Andrew Ambrose
Senior, Pana

Drake Vogel
Junior, Hillsboro

Colin Brueggemann
Senior, Freeburg

Jackson Holmes
Senior, Columbia

Trevor Heffren
Junior, Eureka

Mac Parmalee
Senior, IVC

Asa Smith
Junior, El Paso-Gridley

Jensen Whiteman
Senior, Rockridge

Brady Moore
Junior, Breese Central

Cade Privia
Senior, PORTA (Petersburg)

Michael Godsey
Junior, Harrisburg

Qati Dalipi
Senior, Westmont

Dovantae Richardson
Junior, Dunbar

Kevin Gentry
Senior, Chicago Austin

Norvell Meadows
Senior, Orr

Malik Williams
Senior, Chicago Farragut

Duane Doss
Junior, Beecher

John Blumeyer
Senior, Dee-Mack

Daniel Tingley
Senior, Marshall High School

Nicholas Warnecke
Senior, Breese Central

Anthony Zepeda
Junior, Chicago Academy

Sam Antonacci
Senior, Sacred Heart Griffin

Andrew Stokes
Junior, Montini

No comments:

Post a Comment


Top trending stories this week