Wednesday, April 10, 2019

75 SJO seniors named to 3rd quarter Honor Roll


St. Joseph-Ogden's Dillon Uken provides protection on the line of scrimmage in his team's first-round game against Monticello on October 27 during last fall's IHSA football postseason playoffs. Uken was one of 75 SJO seniors who made the third quarter Honor Roll. (PhotoNews File Photo/Clark Brooks)



Seventy-five seniors, 67 juniors, 57 sophomores and 69 freshmen earned recognition for academic excellence in the third quarter at St. Joseph-Ogden High School.

Students named to the High Honors earned GPAs of 3.75 or higher on a 4.0 scale. Those attaining GPAs of 3.25 to 3.74 are recognized as Honor Roll students.

 

High Honor Roll

Seniors: Gage Atwood, Cassidy Bagby, Erin Beyers, Kaylee Blanchard, Rebecca Campbell, Sarah Chahine, David Cummins, Emmy Daniels, Liam Davis, Abigail Dunham, Avery Edwards, Nathan Emmert, Emory Ericksen, Jasmine Febus, Emilie Fox, Adam Frerichs, Rachel Gherna, Zachary Hill, Kalli Ingram, Kenneth Lahners, Hannah Lewis, Nathan Logan, Erinn Miller, Caroline Moore, Eve Owens, Angela Palmer, Benjamin Reitmeier, Adam Rose, Madison Rubin, Abigail Schlueter, Elizabeth Schluter, Samantha Schmidt, Benjamin Setterdahl, Jacob Shaw, Kaitlin Shoviak, Grant Siegmund, Rylee Sjuts, Brianna Suits, Maclayne Taylor and Nathan Walden.

Juniors: Lindsey Aden, Jenna Albrecht, Mallory Ames, Taylor Barnes, Katelyn Berry, Emily Bigger, Kaylee Blackburn, Ginny Bytnar, Payton Cain, Trevon Carr, Kristen Costa, Drew Coursey, Kathryn Cramer, Andrea Cunningham, Faith Dahman, Hannah Dukeman, Asjah Fonner, Jaiden Freeman, Robert Gebbink, Payton Grimsley, Lucas Grindley, Erica Guelfi, Emily Hardimon, Chance Izard, Cody Johnston, Lacey Kaiser, Danielle Kelso, Eliza Lewis, Nathan Maier, Sara Milioli, Ava Mills, Carson Mills, Alivia Norem, Nolan Peacock, Taddy Pettit, Eric Poe, Dyllan Price, Hannah Rajlich, Lexi Ribbe, Jenna Schaefer, Joshua Sexton, Rylee Stahl, Kenly Taylor, Stephanie Trame, Anna Tranel, Isabelle Vliet, Madie Warfel, Brayden Weaver, Sam Wesley, Zoey Witruk and Jackson Wooten.

Sophomores: Isabelle Brooks, Crayton Burnett, David Bytnar, Taylor Campbell, Kylie Duckett, Hanna Eastin, Nadirah Edwards, Emily Fisher, Dakota Franzen, Atleigh Hamilton, Emmy Houston, Lukas Hutcherson, Logan Ingram, Cailer Kellenberger, Shelby Kofoot, Spencer Lahners, Ethan Lane, Aiden Livesay, Alyssa Maddock, Tyson Madsen, Sophia Martlage, Brandon Mattsey, Flannery McCorkle, Garren Meeker, Abigail Moberg, Samantha Naylor, Alec Painer, Erin Patton, Aidan Roberts, Indira Robinson, Mazie Ronk, Evan Schmitz, Max Shonkwiler, Tessa Smith, Payton Vallee, Nora Walden, Brayden Wendt, Rachel Wilson and Logan Wolfersberger.

Freshmen: Addison Allen, Tyler Altenbaumer, Kailyn Anderson, Ella Armstrong, Madison Atwood, Abigail Behrens, Ella Besson, Andrew Beyers, Brandie Bowlin, Mara Burkhalter, Angela Chahine, Anastasia Conerty, Deanna Cummins, Benjamin Cunningham, Sidney Davis, Zander Dressen, Ashley Eldridge, Jared Emmert, Hannah Fox, Zella Fuqua, Brennan Haake, Liam Hamer, Alyssa Hamilton, Lauren Harper, Anthony Hoang, Claire Huffman, Payton Jacob, Alison Kearney, Ava Knap, Jacey Lewis, Kelsey Martlage, Sophia McDade, Coby Miller, Conrad Miller, Elijah Mock, Keaton Nolan, Jessica Palmer, Emma Parkinson, Hope Rajlich, JoLeena Reynolds, Kendra Riddle, Taryn Sexton, Alyssa Shoviak, Luke Stegall, Rebecca Steinbach, Mackenzie Trame, Ethan Vanliew and Taylor Wells.

Adam Rose        


Honor Roll

Seniors: Sullivan Alwes, Nicholas Boggs, Joel Branson, Makayla Buskirk, Brooke Butorac, Ripley Campbell, Kayla CaƱas, Daniel Carlson, Amanda Craddock, Ashtyn Cromwell, Peyton Crowe, Chloe Duckett, Michael Foreman, Cole Franzen, Bryce Froeschl, Mikayla Harshbarger, Kaitlyn Hess, Michelle Jervis, Dylan Johnson, Shelby McElroy, Ryan Miller, Joel Orcutt, Karsyn Peters, Raymond Plotner, Kathryn Poulter, Hanson Rieches, Libby Rowland, Niko Russell, Clare Smith, Savannah Smith, Dillon Uken, Rylee Walsh, Jack Ward, Seth Wedig and Alyssa Whitlock.

Juniors: Kendall Ayers, Kolton Batty, Erin Bridgewater, Payton Clements, Brendan Cooperider, Bailey Dowling, Tristan Fuqua, Ethan Hinrichs, Conner Hodge, Keegan McCarty, Mason McLain, Allison Monk, Luke Renfrew, Brodie Sullivan, Anna Wentzloff and Karsyn Wetzel.

Sophomores: Haven Atwood, Hunter Brooks, Joshua Buttjer, Raegan Crippen, Jacob Dwyer, Alex Frerichs, Emily Froman, Carter Huffman, Hayden Knott, Brock Loschen, Alyssa Lynch, Gunnar Olson, Brianna Reifsteck, Lizzie Reitmeier, Jackson Rydell, Lauren Trankina, Kaylee Ward and Mitchell Whitlock.

Freshmen: Nicolas Anzelmo, Jaden Barton, Alanna Bensyl, Kennedi Burnett, Braden Clampitt, Mackenzie Fulk, Hailey Gaines, Avian Gerdes, Kailyn Ingram, KayLeigh Kamphaus, Olivia Klotz, Ashlyn Lannert, Wyatt Loghry, Madelyn Mabry, Braden MeElroy, Ava Miller, Jett Morris, Nathaniel Nosler, Jonathan Poulter, Isabelle Scott and Karsten Wayland.


No comments:

Top Stories This Month

Keyword

Sports (46) St. Joseph-Ogden (22) SJO (21) Varsity Sports (21) High School Sports (19) Spartans (19) Basketball (14) Spartan Basketball (13) Student Athletes (11) Academic Achievement (9) Academic Recognition (8) Illini Prairie Conference (8) Holiday Basketball Tournament (7) SJO Baseball (7) Softball (7) St. Joseph-Ogden High School (7) Track & Field (7) Girls Basketball (6) IHSA (6) Running (6) St. Joseph (6) Baseball (5) Girls (5) Memorial (5) Obituary (5) SJO Alum (5) SJO Softball (5) State Farm Classic (5) Transitions (5) Academics (4) Class of 2019 (4) College Student (4) Commencement (4) En Memoria (4) Farewell (4) Graduation (4) High School (4) In Passing (4) SJO Basketball (4) Scholastic Achievement (4) Scholastic Honors (4) State Finalist (4) Varsity Letters (4) #TBT (3) Alumni (3) Community Event (3) Dean's List (3) Downtown St. Joseph (3) High Honor Roll (3) Honor Roll (3) MVP (3) Nachruf (3) Obituario (3) Ogden (3) Parkland College (3) Royal (3) SJO Alumni (3) SJO Track (3) Summer (3) ThrowbackThursday (3) Toyota of Danville Classic (3) Village of St. Joseph (3) 2Do (2) Activities (2) Athletics (2) Brush Pickup (2) Champaign County Freedom Celebration (2) Christie Clinic Shootout (2) Cissna Park (2) College Graduate (2) Cross-Country (2) Dance (2) Education (2) Feature Photo (2) Football (2) Fundraising (2) Government (2) High School Athlete (2) Holiday Race (2) Home Run (2) Home Run Queen (2) IHSA Record (2) Illinois Marathon (2) Illinois State University (2) Most-Valuable Player (2) Music (2) Panthers (2) Rantoul (2) Road Race (2) SIUC (2) SJO 5K (2) SJO Alumus (2) SJO Football (2) Senior (2) Southern Illinois University (2) Spartan Softball (2) St. Joseph Middle School (2) State Basketball (2) State Track (2) Student-Athlete (2) Varsity Basketball (2) Villa Grove (2) Village Administration (2) Village News (2) Weekend (2) Weekend Guide (2) Youth Programs (2) Youth Sports Camps (2) #MM (1) 26.2 (1) 4th of July (1) 50th Reunion (1) 5K Run (1) Ameren (1) Around Town (1) Arts (1) Associates Degree (1) Association (1) Athlete (1) Athletes (1) Auto Repair (1) BCC (1) Bands (1) Banquet (1) Bloomington Central Catholic (1) Blue Devils (1) Board Meeting (1) Brittany Rogers Award (1) Budget (1) Bullets (1) CCFC (1) CICS Longwood (1) CSE (1) Camp Point Central-Augusta Southeastern (1) Champaign Central (1) Champaign-Urbana (1) Cheap Charlie Hauling (1) Cheer (1) Cobras (1) Comedy (1) Commencement Exercise (1) Community (1) Competitive Cheerleading (1) Competitive Dance (1) Constellation (1) Cooking (1) Cycling (1) Dancer (1) Debris Removal (1) Dick Duval (1) Dining (1) Discus (1) Distance Running (1) Districts (1) Drugs (1) Dual Credit (1) Duval Era (1) EIU (1) Eagles (1) Eastern Illinois University (1) Electrical Service (1) Electronics Disposal (1) Entertainment (1) Errors (1) Field Event Specialist (1) Fireworks (1) Fitness (1) Food & Drink (1) Football Playoffs (1) Football Postseason (1) Freedom 5K (1) Georgetown--Ridge Farm (1) Gifford 5K (1) Gold Medalist (1) Graduates (1) Graduation Edition (1) Heritage (1) Hits (1) Holiday Event (1) Home Run Queens (1) ICC (1) IPC (1) ISU (1) Illini Prairie (1) Inclement Weather (1) Indians (1) Jazz (1) Jennifer Esworthy Award (1) Junior High (1) Justin Franzen (1) Kid Friendly (1) Kids (1) La Salette (1) Letter to the Editor (1) Lincoln (1) Live Music (1) Long Distance Runner (1) Long Jump (1) Longwood (1) Marijuana (1) Maroa-Forsyth (1) Memory Monday (1) Mile Run (1) Monthly Meeting (1) Monticello (1) Most-Improved Player (1) Nachos (1) Ogden Trustees (1) Olympia (1) Opinion (1) Parade (1) Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1) People (1) Peoria Christian (1) Personal Record (1) Photo Archives (1) Photo Gallery (1) Photo Page (1) Pitcher (1) Plyometrics (1) Pole Vault (1) Pontiac (1) Prairieview-Ogden (1) Public Works (1) Railsplitter (1) Randy Wolken Field (1) Recipes (1) Recreation (1) Recycling (1) Runners (1) Runs (1) SJO Baseball Invite (1) SJO Dance Team (1) SJO Sports (1) SJO XC (1) Sages (1) Saints (1) Santa (1) Scholarships (1) Senior Tribute (1) Shawn Skinner (1) Shot (1) Simec (1) Soccer (1) Softball Preview (1) Spartan Award (1) Spartan Classic (1) Spartan Football (1) Spartan Heritage (1) Spartans Softball (1) Spartans Track (1) Spectator (1) Sports Archives (1) Sports Fan (1) Sports Recognition (1) Sports Registration (1) Sports Training (1) Spring Cleaning (1) St. Joe 5K (1) St. John Lutheran Cemetery (1) St. Joseph Community Festival (1) St. Joseph Junior High (1) St. Joseph Youth Baseball (1) St. Thomas More (1) State Finals (1) Strike Outs (1) Student Musician (1) Summer Camp (1) Summer of Love (1) Super Weed (1) Tea Ceremony (1) The Leader Classic (1) Tigers (1) To-Do (1) Trash Disposal (1) Tri-Valley (1) Tribute (1) Trojans (1) Uncanny (1) Under Cutter Lawn Care (1) Unity (1) Utilities (1) Vikings (1) Village Of Ogden (1) Village Services (1) Village Trustees (1) Volleyball (1) WIU (1) Walkers (1) Watseka (1) Wayback Wednesday (1) Weather (1) Western Illinois University (1) Westville (1) Williamsville (1) Winter (1) Wrestling (1) Yard Waste (1) Yoga (1) Youth Baseball (1) Youth Basketball (1) Youth Sports (1)